2 edition of Foraging strategies of Glaucous-winged Gulls found in the catalog.
Foraging strategies of Glaucous-winged Gulls
David B. Irons
Written in English
|Statement||by David B. Irons.|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||, 76 leaves, bound :|
|Number of Pages||76|
The glaucous-winged gull is a large, common gull in the area. It often nests on an island or headland. It makes a grass or seaweed nest in a depression. A problem-solving predator, it drops barnacles, sea urchins and mollusks on rocks to crack them open. This gull often steals food from other seabirds.
1948 (That Radio Year)
Frog and Toad All Year
Urological Surgery (Oxford Specialist Handbooks in Surgery)
Flow-duration and low-flow frequency determinations of selected Arkansas streams
From the margins to the mainstream
Agricultural experiment stations.
The Latino Theatre Initiative/Center Theatre Group papers, 1980-2005
Decentralization in grocery jobbing
On Teaching and Learning in College
The post carbon reader
Information guide to assist victims
Classical and international languages
Some suggestions for writing health materials
Equity in the provision of long-term care
Field book of ponds and streams
Biology of the cell
FORAGING STRATEGIES OF GLAUCOUS-WINGED GULLS IN A ROCKY INTERTIDAL COMMUNITY [Irons, David B., et al] on *FREE* shipping on qualifying offers. FORAGING STRATEGIES OF GLAUCOUS-WINGED GULLS IN A ROCKY INTERTIDAL COMMUNITYAuthor: et al Irons, David B. FORAGING STRATEGIES OF GLAUCOUS-WINGED GULLS IN A ROCKY INTERTIDAL COMMUNITY Pamphlet – by et al Irons, David B.
(Author) See all formats and editions Hide Foraging strategies of Glaucous-winged Gulls book formats and editions. Price New from Used from Pamphlet, "Please retry" Author: et al Irons, David B.
The Glaucous-winged Gull is a large, pale gull of Pacific shorelines. It’s relatively easy to pick out from other gulls—most species have black wingtips, but adult Glaucous-winged Gulls have pearly gray wingtips that match the color of the rest of the back and upperwing.
The only catch is that they often hybridize with Western, Glaucous, and Herring Gulls, complicating identification. The Glaucous-winged Gull is the most abundant and widespread gull in Washington. It is part of a complex of closely related gull species that interbreed readily.
Western Gulls, Glaucous Gulls, Slaty-backed Gulls, and Herring Gulls all hybridize with Glaucous-winged Gulls, making the population of individual species somewhat difficult to determine.
The typical large gull of the northern Pacific Coast, nesting mainly from southern Alaska to Washington. Common all along the Pacific Coast in winter, it very rarely strays any distance inland.
Part of a complex of closely related forms, it interbreeds freely with Western Gull at the southern end of its range, and often with Herring Gull and Glaucous Gull in Alaska.
Glaucous Gulls are omnivores and opportunists, like all large gulls. For much of the year, they eat marine invertebrates and fish. Their foraging strategies Foraging strategies of Glaucous-winged Gulls book, depending on the habitat and prey.
In tidal zones, they hunt by walking along shores and mudflats or swimming in water and seizing prey with the bill. The glaucous-winged gull (Larus glaucescens) is a large, white-headed genus name is from Latin Larus which appears to have referred to a gull or other large seabird.
The specific glaucescens is New Latin for "glaucous" from the Ancient Greek, glaukos. English "Glaucous" denotes a Class: Aves. Request PDF | Energy Intake, Kleptoparasitism Risk, and Prey Choice by Glaucous-Winged Gulls (Larus glaucescens) Foraging on Sea Stars | Energy gain is thought to play a central role in prey.
Sea otters (Enhydra lutris) are keystone predators that consume a variety of benthic invertebrates, including the intertidal mussel, Mytilus virtue of their competitive dominance, large size, and longevity, M. californianus are ecosystem engineers that form structurally complex beds that provide habitat for diverse invertebrate by: Glaucous-winged Gulls as well as some Euro-pean and American Herring Gulls and some Lesser Black-backed Gulls L graellsii may also.
Foraging strategies of Glaucous-winged Gulls book and ageing of Glaucous-winged Gull and hybrids Glaucous-winged Gull / Beringmeeuw Larus glaucescens, adult, File Size: 2MB. A big, pale, ghostly gull of the far north. The only large gull common in the high Arctic, although a couple of small gulls are successful there as well.
At various times it may fill the role Foraging strategies of Glaucous-winged Gulls book either predator or scavenger. Generally found around cold waters, but a few Glaucous Gulls (mostly young birds) may leave the Arctic and move far south in winter, sometimes reaching Florida, Texas, or.
The Glaucous Gull usually Foraging strategies of Glaucous-winged Gulls book with flocks of other roosting and feeding gulls such as Foraging strategies of Glaucous-winged Gulls book and Herring Gulls.
A predator and a scavenger, the Glaucous Gull will steal food from other birds. It forages while flying, walking, or swimming. In flight, it picks items off the surface of the water and may catch smaller birds. Glaucous-winged Gulls (Larus glaucescens) calling out and getting testy while feasting on Chum Salmon in the Mamquam River near Squamish, British Columbia.
Glaucous gulls are somewhat larger than glaucous-winged gulls, have white bodies and heads, yellow eyes, gray backs, Foraging strategies of Glaucous-winged Gulls book white wing tips.
Adults average 25 to 31 inches ( cm) in length. Glaucous gulls first breed at age 4. Paler-eyed Thayer's Gull in foreground; adult Glaucous-winged x Herring behind. Adult birds can look superficially like Vega Gulls-- a Herring-like gull with a slightly darker mantle, a dark eye, and a red orbital ring.
One key difference, evident here, is the underside of P10 on the far right edge of the photo. CLAM DROPPING BEHAVIOR OF THE GLAUCOUS-WINGED GULL (LARUS GLAUCESCENS) DAVID P.
BARASH, PATRICK DONOVAN AND RINDA MYRICK such adaptive food generalists to make maximal use of a foraging technique is surprising. Our own observations of Glaucous-winged Gulls (Lurus Glaucous-winged Gulls break open clams by dropping them, using either.
Foraging Strategies of Glaucous-Winged Gulls in a Rocky Intertidal Community (pp. ) David B. Irons, Robert G. Anthony and James A. Estes DOI: / Conclusions: Population-level plasticity in foraging behavior was evident and dependent on habitat type. In In addition, gulls from SFI were away foraging longer than gulls from ANI (22% vs.
Habitat and nest-site selection of Mew and Glaucous-winged gulls in coastal British Columbia. Studies in Avian Biology Close Vermeer and DevitoVermeer, K. and K. Devito. Population trends of nesting Glaucous-winged Gulls in the Strait of Georgia.
Egg size. From –, mean glaucous-winged gull egg volume decreased in the Salish Sea study area, with the random-effects model showing a significant negative relationship between year and egg volume (Q = ; p = ; Fig.
1a) and volume decreasing at an average of cc y −1 (95% CI = −–−; egg volume range – cc; See Table S1 for a list of effect sizes Cited by: Gulls. The Glaucous-winged Gull, Larus glaucescens, is a large, white-headed gull residing from the Aleutians to the western coast of Alaska to the coast of Washington.
It also breeds on the northwest coast of Alaska. During non-breeding seasons they can be found along the coast of California. It is a close relative of the Western Gull and frequently hybridizes with it, resulting in. The Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens) molts its primary remiges in about days (Verbeek ).
Ingolfsson () suggested that the long time required to molt the primaries in Glaucous Gulls (I. hyperbo- reus; days) and Great Black-backed Gulls (L.
ma-File Size: KB. Glaucous-winged Gull: This large gull has gray upperparts with white underparts, head and neck. The eyes are dark and the bill is yellow with a red spot on the lower mandible. The wings are gray with white edges and spots near the tips.
The legs and feet are pink. It feeds on fish, small birds, or almost anything. It has a powerful direct flight and often soars on thermals.
Foraging Patterns and Prey Selection by Avian Predators: A Comparative Study in Two Colonies of California Gulls - J. Jehl, Jr. and C. Chase III Proximate Mechanisms Affecting Dietary Switches in Breeding Gulls - C.
Annett Diets of Glaucous-winged Gulls: A Comparison of Methods for Collecting and Analyzing Data - D. Irons. Carroll Islet, "the gem of the Olympiades," as Mr. Dawson calls it, contained the following wonderful colonies of breeding water birds: Five thousand tufted puffins, 1, Cassin's auklets, 20 pigeon guillemots, California murres, 1, glaucous-winged gulls, 50 western gulls, Kaeding petrels, white-crested cormorants, and Baird.
VARIATION IN SUMMER DIET OF GLAUCOUS-WINGED GULLS IN THE WESTERN ALEUTIAN ISLANDS: AN ECOLOGICAL INTERPRETATION JOHN L. TRAPP The Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens), like other gulls, is an omnivorous opportunist. Although the literature contains numerous brief references to feeding habits, including discussions of feeding behavior (Moyle File Size: KB.
Recommended books on Gulls, Skuas, Jaegers and Terns. Here is a selection of titles that I use regularly or at least enjoyed reading. New suggestions for the list are always welcome. In case you want to get your hands on any of these recommended books, I have added direct links to appropriate on-line stores such as Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)KINGDOM Animalia PHYLUM Chordata CLASS Aves ORDER Charadriiformes FAMILY Laridae Although a dozen species of gulls occur in and around Puget Sound, the Glaucous-winged is the only one that breeds in the Sound and is.
A semi-fictional account of her work with Glaucous-winged Gulls on Protection Island, WA, was published posthumously (Schultz ). Elden James-Veitch and Ernest S. Booth () examined behavior and life history factors and provided measurement data for eggs, chick growth, and adult males and females (James-Veitch and Booth ).
The Glaucous-winged Gull is a large white-headed gull. Its yellow bill has a red spot, its back and wings are silver-gray, and its legs are pink.
It is a resident of coastal regions of the north. Glaucous-winged Gulls were probably the gull species that I saw most often. These big birds inhabit waters along the entire west coasts of the United States and Canada.
I doubt if a day went by on our voyage when I didn’t see at least a few Glaucous-winged Gulls. They are particularly prone to hanging out on docks and harbor facilities. Glaucous-winged Gulls inhabit Protection Island all year, with the colony size increasing during nesting season.
Violet Spit, which extends to the southeast of the island, contains a breeding colony of Glaucous-winged Gulls that in exceeded nesting pairs, the largest breeding colony of this species in Puget Sound (Henson et al., ).Cited by: The adult glaucous-winged gull has pale gray wings and back, a white body, and pink legs.
Its bill is yellow with a red spot. The skin around the eyes is a pink color. The head and neck of non-breeding adults is streaked with brownish-gray. Fun Facts. Some of the calls of the glaucous-winged gull sound like cries, chuckles, and hisses.
Changes in sea surface temperature associated with abrupt changes in feeding and reproductive strategies at a Glaucous-winged Gull Megna, L. C., and S. Velastegui Chavez Environmental constraints on haul-out and foraging dynamics in Galápagos marine iguanas. McCormick, M. A., Hayward, J.
L., and S. Henson Egg mass in. Abstract. The foraging behavior of animals in complex environments is affected by conflicting demands (cf. SihMartindale, Cerri & Fraser ) and may be dependent on more than one aspect of prey quality (PulliamWestobyNicotriBreitwisch et al.
).Author: Raymond Pierotti, Cynthia Annett. Crashing sea otter populations in the Aleutian Islands in the s forced bald eagles to adapt by changing their diets, but the predators changed so successfully they ended up producing more eggs. It’s always interesting getting to see other parts of the country or world.
I was given the chance to do just that recently when I took a trip to Southern California with my sister. We’re both from SoCal originally, but I hadn’t been there personally since I was a teenager, so I appreciated the chance to visit again, take in the scenery, and even do some people watching.
Glaucous Gulls colonies can be found throughout Arctic coastland areas, or along cliffs and cliff edges. Both adults of a pair will help create a nest in small depressions, lining. There is a large breeding colony nearby on Mittlenach Island and Glaucous-winged Gulls are common in the winter here on the coast.
Sure enough, a little searching this week quickly turned up a Glaucous-winged in its breeding finery. Note the white head, fairly heavy bill.
Glaucous-winged Gulls typically make up % of all COASST finds each year, placing them among the top 10 COASST species. Far from being drab and dirty, adult Glaucous-winged Gulls are stocky, regal-looking birds with light grey backs and wings complementing a bright white head, breast and belly.
There is pdf a large colony of glaucous-winged/western gulls, consisting of nearly 5, breeding pairs, that has developed on East Sand Island in the last 25 years, joined more recently by a colony of ca. 1, pairs of ring-billed gulls.first cycle Glaucous-winged x Herring Gull: Fig 1) A psuedo-Thayer's Gull, but too large and too muddy and too far advanced in molt.
This one, presumably a male, has the large bill of a Glaucous-winged Gull, but with some pink in it from the Herring side.
Abstract. The Glaucous-winged gull (Larus glaucescens) has ebook selected by Environment Canada as a marine indicator species for long-term monitoring of persistent contaminants in the Canadian r, the indicator value of this species depends on its trophic level and proportion of marine prey in its by: 2.